What to do if an estate attorney or executor are not responding to a beneficiary’s request for information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an estate attorney or executor are not responding to a beneficiary’s request for information?

My husband’s dad passed away almost 3 years ago. He and his brother and his brother’s 3 daughters are all in the Will. Both my husband and brother-in-law have been trying to get answers from the lawyer and executor during the final stage. However, neither the executor (paralegal, hostile family friend) or lawyer are answering calls or returning any emails. This has been going on for months now.

Asked on February 12, 2014 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This is, as you should imagine, a bad sign: there is a reasonable chance that either money was diverted or, more likely, that the lawyer and/or executor has dropped the ball in some significant way and is covering up (or at least passive-aggressively refusing to confront) the consequences. Your husband should retain his own attorney to contact the other lawyer and executor--they may respond to a lawyer in a way they will not to heirs or beneficiaries. If that still doesn't work, the attorney can take legal action, such as filing a lawsuit, to get answers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption