If my husband was involved in a fatal car versus pedestrian accident, what kind of lawyer do we need to protect our personal belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was involved in a fatal car versus pedestrian accident, what kind of lawyer do we need to protect our personal belongings?

He was the driver and the cause of accident was the pedestrian per CHP report. Now the pedestrian’s family has hired legal representation.

Asked on January 10, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First, let your insurer(s) know about his--your auto liability carrier and, if you have it, your general umbrella liability carrier. If you are sued (as it sounds like you will be), they should provide legal defense to you, and insurers' attorneys are typically experienced at defending cases like this. Of course, they are only obligated to defend you up to your policy limits, so if you have comparatively low insurance limits, they may simply pay  then leave you on your own for the rest.

If you do end up needing your own  attorney for one reason or another, you'll want someone who ideally specializes in defending personal injury and wrongful death cases. If you can't locate an attorney who does that, you can look for either ether an attorney who sues for personal injury/wrongful death, if she/he will take a defense case, since knowing how to bring such a case means he/she should know how to defend; or else a general trial attorney/litigator.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption