If my husband walked out on myself and 6 minor children, do I have to let hin in the house if he knocks on the door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband walked out on myself and 6 minor children, do I have to let hin in the house if he knocks on the door?

Can he take my children? He is acting irrational and also has a drinking problem. I am seeing a counselor and I go to ALANON.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry but it seems that you have taken very good steps as a start to make sure that you and the kids are in a good place.  Now, unless there is an agreement between you or a court order giving you exclusive use of the marital home and temporary custody of the kids, he has as much right to enter the home or have the kids as you do.  I think that you need to file in court for both of the above as soon as you can.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption