If my husband owned his home before we married and now wants to refinance the with my name on the note, do I become half owner even though my name is not on the deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband owned his home before we married and now wants to refinance the with my name on the note, do I become half owner even though my name is not on the deed?

Asked on July 17, 2015 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not become half owner.  You only become half liable for the debt which is the note.  There can be other ways that one can become the owner per se in a marriage but why take that chance.  If you are going to be on the note then insist on being on the deed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption