Can my husband lock me out of our house if it was purchased by him before we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband lock me out of our house if it was purchased by him before we were married?

My husband of 6 months asked me to leave our home after a heated argument so that he could “cool off.” The house was purchased by him before we met, and is solely in his name. I asked to stay at the house while he sought alternate accommodations since everything I would need to take care of our 4 month old son was already there. He refused, stating that the house was his home, and insisted that I leave and stay with my parents. Because I was nursing at the time, I had to bring our son with me. He has since changed the locks without advising me or giving me a key. Most of my belongings are still in the house. He said that I would have to set something up with him to be allowed access to my things. Is he legally allowed to do this?

Asked on September 20, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is kind of a strange situation.  Practically speaking what I would recommend is calling the Sheriff's department and asking them to "keep the peace" while you attempt to collect your belongings.  Then I would file for divorce, requesting custody, child support, and spousal support.

If the house was purchased previous to the marriage and you are not on title, then yes, you technically have no "color of title" so it's not your house.  If you paid rent in any way, you might be considered a single lodger under Civil Code Section 1946.5, and if you are a single lodger he would not have to use full eviction proceedings but would need to give you 30 days notice before kicking you out. 

Even if he doesn't let you in to get your things, if you file for dissolution, part of the summons (FL-110) is a standard restraining order--that once filed on him would order him from selling any of your things or any community property.

I would recommend consulting with a local family law attorney to ensure the best possible outcome for you and your child.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption