If my husband kicked me and my 4 small children out of my house, is he allowed to legally do that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband kicked me and my 4 small children out of my house, is he allowed to legally do that?

No divorce pend and I’m not on the lease.

Asked on August 19, 2012 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, he can not kock you out of the marital home.  You can leave by agreement or court order giving him exclusive use and occupancy.  I would get help as soon as you can here to see what can be done.  For you and for the kids.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption