If my husband has a E2 visa for his own company and my children and I have E4 visas, since I want to start my own company, do I submit an E2 application for me and my children or just me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a E2 visa for his own company and my children and I have E4 visas, since I want to start my own company, do I submit an E2 application for me and my children or just me?

Are there any other options?

Asked on April 23, 2015 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You only need to include yourself in the new petition since your children already have the derivative status through your husband.� In other words, you do not need to include them in your application since the status they would get through you they already have through their father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption