If my husband had an extra-marital affair and left me for another woman, xan I sue the woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband had an extra-marital affair and left me for another woman, xan I sue the woman?

She knew he was married.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well, it depends.  I believe that you are referring to a lawsuit based upon what is known as alienation of affection(s) which is a legal action based on the willful and malicious interference with marriage relations by a third party.  Most states have abolished this cause of action through case law or statute but some states still have the law in full force and effect.  I believe that they are Hawaii, Illinois, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, South Dakota, and Utah.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption