if my husband filed in one state but I live in another, how do I fight for what’s mine from here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my husband filed in one state but I live in another, how do I fight for what’s mine from here?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can still file documents with the court in your husband's state by mail.  Check with the court to inquire if you can file documents electronically.  Any documents you file with the court can still be served on your husband by sending him a copy and proof of service via first class mail.

As for court appearances, you may be able to make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present.  Check with the court clerk to inquire if telephone appearances are allowed and if so, inquire how far in advance of the hearing you are required to file your request for a telephone appearance. Also, ask the court clerk if any other documents are required for a telephone appearance. If you miss the filing deadline, your request for a telephone appearance will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption