What to do if my husband decided that after serveral months of marriage it was a mistake but he still lives in the apartment and doesn’t want to pay rent/bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband decided that after serveral months of marriage it was a mistake but he still lives in the apartment and doesn’t want to pay rent/bills?

Can I take him to court? He said he will leave at the end of the month,is he still legally bind to the lease or obligated to pay the rent?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are both on the lease, he and you are both obligated individually on that lease. That means if the landlord sues, he can sue either one of you for the total rent due and the other could sue the other for contribution of the half owed. If you are still living together, keep in mind that still means that arguably any monies you earn could be marital assets. Consider getting a clean break, especially if there is not much time left on the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption