If my husband and I received a notice of deposition in aid of execution, what should we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I received a notice of deposition in aid of execution, what should we do?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a judgment creditor is allowed to hold a debtor's examination to ascertain what assets a judgment debtor may have for collection purposes. Under the laws of all states in this country if you fail to attend the date, time and location of the proceeding against you and your spouse a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest.

Since you owe on the judgment I suggest that you try and enter into a written agreement with the judgment creditor to make monthly payments on the debt to pay it off so as to avoid the upcoming deposition that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption