If my half-niece and I want to marry, will it be legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my half-niece and I want to marry, will it be legal?

We want to marry in NY which allows marriage between an uncle and his niece of half-blood. Will the

marriage be legal in SC?

Asked on October 26, 2019 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it will be legal. Every state will honor each other's states rules about who may marry whom, even if the marriage could not have been performed in the second state. Thus, a person underage in state 2 but who married in state 1, where he/she was of the age of consent to marrey, will still be married in state 2; and similarly, as long as your marriage is legal where performed, it will be legal in SC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption