If my grandmother recently passed away and her house went to the grandchildren but now we’ve found out that she has a lot of debt, can they come after the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother recently passed away and her house went to the grandchildren but now we’ve found out that she has a lot of debt, can they come after the house?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your grandmother's estate was not probated or administered and she passed leaving a lot of debt, there is the possibility that her estate's creditors may make a claim as to the equity in her former house for payment of the unpaid bills even though the home is to go the grandchildren.

I suggest that you and other members of the family consult with a Wills and trust attorney about the situation you are writing about to see what can be done to assist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption