If my grandmother left her estate to my sister and I, can my sister give her half of estate to someone else without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother left her estate to my sister and I, can my sister give her half of estate to someone else without my permission?

Asked on November 29, 2015 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what it is. If your grandmother left her a lamp, for example, she can do with it what she wants. If she gave you both a house as tenants in common, your sister can sale her portion and you would be tenants in common with someone else. Again, it depends on the language. You cannot unilaterally prevent your sister from selling or giving away her portion of property but it depends on how the will was written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption