Is there an expiration to my legal right to receive my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there an expiration to my legal right to receive my inheritance?

My grandfather passed away 4 years ago. My estranged father sent me the paperwork to nominate him as a personal representative for the distribution of assets. I signed this paper, assuming that this would be done a timely manner. Now, several years have passed and I have no communication with my father and I don’t know how should I proceed. My father has not made any moves to distribute the assets. I have all the paperwork which states that me and 6 other parties are to receive part of the inheritance.

Asked on February 17, 2014 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact the Probate court and have the court appoint another executor to administer the estate since your father, the current executor, is not fulfilling his obligations in a timely manner.  There isn't any applicable statute of limitations


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption