Ifan adult child is covered under his/her parent’s health insurance,are they responsible forhis medical debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifan adult child is covered under his/her parent’s health insurance,are they responsible forhis medical debts?

My friend’s 22 year-old son died. He was covered under their insurance. Are his parents responsible for what the insurance does not cover?

Asked on January 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not.  Parents bear no legal responsibility for an adult child's debt.  Unless, they expressly agreed to be liable (e.g. signed papers stating that they would pay any hospital bills, etc), they have no financial liability for such bills.  However, the child's estate would be liable for them.  If the son left no estate (or a small one), then effectively these bills will not be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption