If my friend hit the rails of the highway with my car while I was passed out in the passenger seat, am I liable for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend hit the rails of the highway with my car while I was passed out in the passenger seat, am I liable for this?

She held onto my keys for the night and insisted that she drive us back (I wasn’t quite sober). She wouldn’t take no for an answer (is this implied permission?) She fell asleep behind the wheel. We didn’t file a report that night. Both are insured but she refuses to give me her insurance information and claims to be hiring a lawyer to consult. Minor physical damage to the car.

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your friend was driving your vehicle and an accident happened caused by your friend, he or she is liable for the resulting damages to the vehicle that was being driven as well as to state/county/city property (guard rails).

Your friend's liability results regardless of the fact that you were passed out in the passenger seat. Under the laws of all states in this country, once your friend undertook the driving of the vehicle, she assumed all damages resulting from its use by her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption