If my friend appointed me as her trustee on her Will without my prior approval and I do not want this responsibility, how do I get off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend appointed me as her trustee on her Will without my prior approval and I do not want this responsibility, how do I get off?

After learning of the responsibilities of a trustee I realize I’m not equipped financially to pay for her debts nor am I qualified to manage her assets. I asked her to remove me from her Will but she doesn’t want the hassle of time/expense to make the changes. This is not fair to me as I never agreed to this and she “signed me up”. Do I need to go to court now?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Vermont

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not.  You can renounce the position when the time comes.  The court will not make you serve. But do you understand that you are not persoanlly liable for her debts and that you can hire some one to help you manage her assets?  That would be with in your power. Speak with some one about the duties and responsibilities.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption