What can I do if my former employer deducted health insurance premiums from my bonus check for a period in which I was no longer employed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my former employer deducted health insurance premiums from my bonus check for a period in which I was no longer employed?

Asked on January 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were not in fact still receiving health coverage at the time, this would have been in error. If you haven't done so already, contact your former employer, point out and document the deduction to them, and ask them why they took it out. Assuming they do not have a reason you find valid or persuasive--e.g. they were still covering you for health at that time--ask them to rectify the error. If they do not, you could try contacting the labor dept. for help, though it's unlikely they'd give a matter like this much of their attention--they need to triage and put their efforts into bigger cases. You might be forced to sue for the missing money, though should be able to do so in smalll claims court to keep costs down.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption