What are an adult child’s rights to their birth certificate and other forms of ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an adult child’s rights to their birth certificate and other forms of ID?

My fiancé is 17 years old and has been in the US for 11 years. His parents are disapproving of our marriage plans and are holding his important documents: birth certificate, green card etc. over his head. He will be 18 in a month and a half and is wanting to get these documents when he turns 18 but they are refusing to give it to him and say that they won’t. He has no other form of ID other than his social security card. What are our options?

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Immigration Law, Oregon

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The child may apply for a replacement. Do contact me for attorney assistance as need be. Happy to help. Hello. Do contact a knowledgeable private attorney who will be happy to help you. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

 

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

 

Phone: 612-296-9666

 

[email protected]

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hi. He can file for a lost green card. This will replace his old one and be sent to the address where he lists he is living. So, he may not want to use his parents address. The form is the I-90. Let me know if he would like assistance. [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption