If my father never paid my mother child support, is there anyway that I can now make him pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father never paid my mother child support, is there anyway that I can now make him pay?

He is about to receive my grandparents’ house.

Asked on January 8, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No: child support is owed to *the mother* (even though it's on behalf of the child) and so only the mother, and not the child, may be able to take legal action to seek compensation for unpaid child support--though if years have gone by, it's likely too late (i.e. the statute of limitations may well have passed) anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption