What to do if my father just passed away and without my knowledge my sister had everything transferred into her name 4 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father just passed away and without my knowledge my sister had everything transferred into her name 4 years ago?

She says it is all hers, no probate no will needed, I get nothing. Is this legal? There was no Will.

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Elena Eckert

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss and hope you get this situations resolved as soon as possible.

The answer to your question depends on whether your father transferred his property to your sister himself, and whether he was physically and mentally competent to do so at the time of such transfer(s).  If so, then the transferred property is not a part of your father's estate at the time of his death.  

However, you should still inquire into whether there was a transfer, check the records, titles etc., since there is a chance that your sister is not being honest with you and merely making up the fact of such property transfers. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption