Is there a time limit on how long you can be held before a before a preliminary hearing must be held?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on how long you can be held before a before a preliminary hearing must be held?

My family member has been incarcerated for more than 90 days. He has a very high bond. They have charged my family member 2 felonies and one misdemeaner – 2 of these charges are silly and we believe used to set bond higher than we can afford. We are confident that 2 of the 3 charges will be dropped in the arraignment hearing. Yet he has yet to have a preliminary hearing.

Asked on April 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If bond was set, then your family member has already been arraigned.  Bond is set at the arraignment.  He should also have been appointed a public defender, if he did not hire his own criminal defense attorney, and that person should be attempting to negotiate a plea deal.  Your family member should speak with his attorney to find out what is going on in the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption