My ex owes me $20,000, can I get interest on the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex owes me $20,000, can I get interest on the money?

Approximately $10,000 should have been given to me 2 1/2 yers ago and another $10,000 should have been given to me 8 months ago. This was some real estate that we owned as community property and was finally liquidated. My ex is not disputing that he did not pay me. We just want to know if I am entitled to interest on that money? My investment accounts earn over 15% (my financial advisor told me this).

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a debt owed another person that is readily ascertainable runs interest at the allowable rate per the laws of that particular state.

If you do not have a signed promissory note or court order by the person who owes you the money that you are writing about with principle and interest stated, monthly payments and due date, you should consult with an attorney about the need for such and the possible running of the statute of limitations on such a debt if there is no court order in place as to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption