Can I take my ex-boyfriend to small claims court if he is the main accountholder on a bill that is in collections and affecting my credit as secondary on the account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my ex-boyfriend to small claims court if he is the main accountholder on a bill that is in collections and affecting my credit as secondary on the account?

My ex-boyfriend and I lived together a while back. The electric bill was in his name but we lived together so I was a secondary account holder. He never paid the last bill, even though it was in his name and he agreed to pay it, and now it’s going on both of our credit reports. It doesn’t matter to him because he doesn’t do anything with his life but I’m trying to get loans to get to school. What can I do?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until you actually pay off the bill that you have written about that is in collections, you have yet to be damaged with respect to the matter you have written about. Until such happens, then you have no actionable damages to sue for former boyfriend as to the electric bill that is the subject of your question in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption