My ex husband’s employer was to offer me cobra for 3 years due to divorce. The company has been bought out and he lost his job there.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex husband’s employer was to offer me cobra for 3 years due to divorce. The company has been bought out and he lost his job there.

Does the new company have a right to give me less than a week in writing to either find my own insurance, or go with only one FIA plan they are now offering since they are canceling my cobra insurance in 3 days? I am unemployed and have been a stay at home mom.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately my understanding is that they can.  They are not eliminating your insurance but rather they are changing it.  As to whether or not they are giving you enough notice is another question.

However, quite frankly, this is not my area of expertise.  Perhaps a quick phone call to an attorney that handles these type cases would be in order.  If you need to find one near you, you can refer to www.AttorneyPages.com.

Hopefully, there is something of which I am unaware that he will know.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption