My ex-boyfriend left most of his stuff when he moved out a yr ago. What obligation do i have about his property? I’ve asked him to get it many times.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex-boyfriend left most of his stuff when he moved out a yr ago. What obligation do i have about his property? I’ve asked him to get it many times.

My ex and i broke up a yr ago. He moved from GA back to TX. His intention was to come back for his stuff when he got settled. Its been a yr, i’ve moved and had to move his stuff, and now am getting married & have no room for his stuff anymore. He keeps saying that i am obligated to take care of his things since he left them with me and that i can be charged criminally if i get rid of them or leave them behind when i move again. do i have any legal obligation to keep up with his stuff after a year ?

Asked on June 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I suggest that you wirte your ex a certified letter informing him that you will be sending his belongings to a storage facility unless he comes to get them in 2 weeks and that he will have to pay the storage fees to retrieve his stuff.  The you should have his stuff brought to a storage facility if he fails to come get in.  This way, you have provided him with notice and he can only blame himself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption