If my father died and the county administrator in his state contacted me as the only heir but I want nothing to do with it, how can I ensure that I have no responsibility for anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died and the county administrator in his state contacted me as the only heir but I want nothing to do with it, how can I ensure that I have no responsibility for anything?

We had one conversation wherein I listened to the information. Do I have any responsibility? If not, what should I say to her? My father and I were estranged.

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can't be forced to inherit. Send the administrator a letter by both regular and certified mail, return receipt requested, stating that you want nothing from your father or anything to do with his estate, and asking  if there are any forms, procedure, etc. you should follow to confirm that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption