Can my employer take awaymy holiday pay without notice after 1 1/2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer take awaymy holiday pay without notice after 1 1/2 years?

Is this even legal?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately it is as long as it is for holiday pay going forward. In "at will" employment situation (i.e. there is no applicable union/employment contract), as long as your employer has not violated its own company policy or such action is the result of discrimination, it can set the terms of your employment and change them for no reason or any reason whatsoever; with or without notice.

Note: As for holiday or vacation pay that you have already earned, your employer needs to pay you for that (it can only change matters going forward).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately it is as long as it is for holiday pay going forward. In "at will" employment situation (i.e. there is no applicable union/employment contract), as long as your employer has not violated its own company policy or such action is the result of discrimination, it can set the terms of your employment and change them for no reason or any reason whatsoever; with or without notice.

Note: As for holiday or vacation pay that you have already earned, your employer needs to pay you for that (it can only change matters going forward).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption