Is it legal if our employer told us that we were not going to get paid on the scheduled pay date a day before the pay period date?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if our employer told us that we were not going to get paid on the scheduled pay date a day before the pay period date?

Plus, they did not give us a definite answer when we would be paid. Now, I received a call from a board member last night that I am to not show up for work this week. I am paid on an hourly basis. Does this mean I won’t get paid? Can I file for unemployment? I haven’t been told I was let go but I live pay check to pay check and am getting nervous on not being paid.

Asked on November 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

To not pay you within a certain time is a violation of state law in every state. You need to immediately contact the state labor board and the Fair Labor Relations Board to file a complaint and see if you can receive emergency payment. As to the not showing up to work, if you are not contracted, you would be considered an at-will employee and the company could simply fire you without cause and without notice. Sounds like they don't want to be caught up in the unemployment part of the law, either, so you may wish to immediately see if you should file for unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption