Whatt o do if my employer has a group life insurance and the Insurance company wants me to give them all information about my health and medical history?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my employer has a group life insurance and the Insurance company wants me to give them all information about my health and medical history?

They also want me to sign authorization to seek all my mediacal record from any physician, medical institutions etc. I do not want to sign that form and my employer wants to force me to do it. Is it legal?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here but you should not have to be forced to participate in the life insurance program if you do not want to.  If you do want to participate then you have to provide the information to the life insurance company that they need to assess coverage for you.  FInd out more about the plan and if you can opt out.  As I said, it should not be mandatory. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption