If my deceased mother left me in charge of her checking account, is the money mine?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my deceased mother left me in charge of her checking account, is the money mine?

My deceased mother left me benefeciary of her checking account and my sister the executor of the Will. Is the remaining balance in the account mine?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother designated you with the bank as the beneficiary of her checking account where there are written documents dated and signed by your deceased mother that you are a joint account holder of this checking account, then by virtue of you surviving her, you are the owner of the entire balance remaining under her account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption