What to do if my daughter was exiting an apartment complex when the gate closed on her vehicle and caused extensive damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was exiting an apartment complex when the gate closed on her vehicle and caused extensive damage?

The apartment complex says they are not liable for damages because they have a sign that states so. Would they be responsible for these damages?

Asked on November 7, 2013 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Signs disclaiming liability do not absolve anyone from liability if they are negligent.  The apartment complex should have insurance to cover damages caused by the gate malfunctioning.  The question here is who is responsible.  Did the gate malfunction, in which case the apartment complex's insurance coverage should cover it?  Or was it your daughter's fault because she took too long exiting the complex?  If so, and you daughter has collision coverage, her own car insurance should cover it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption