My daughter just turned 18 what is my liability if she gets in an accident in the state of Arizona.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter just turned 18 what is my liability if she gets in an accident in the state of Arizona.

The car title is in my name and she is on our insurance on all cars even though
we only let her drive one. She also will move out of our house and the boyfriend
could potentially drive the car also. I need to know what to do to protect myself.

Asked on April 23, 2018 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If she is driving your car, you are liable if she is laible (that is, if she was at fault, such as by driving negligently or carelessly): a vehicle owner is responsible when someone they allow to drive (or someone allowed to drive by a person the owner let's drive--like if she lets her boyfriend drive) gets into an accident.
If she is over 18 and has her own car, in her own name, with her own insurance, you are not liable. You'd be well advised to sell her the car she drives for its fair market value (for less than fair market, it is not a credible or valid transacton for this purpose) or even better, just give her money as a gift which she can use to buy a car in her own name and insure herself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption