If my dad wants to gift each of his6 children several thousand dollars for Christmas, will we have to claim this on our tax returns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad wants to gift each of his6 children several thousand dollars for Christmas, will we have to claim this on our tax returns?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you are given any money as a gift by your father it is tax free and does not need to be reported under your tax returns. Gifts are non-taxable events. However, your father needs to be aware that amounts given in excess of $13,000 per year per each individual would be subject to a gift tax return by him.

Under the scenario above, one can give $13,000 in a given year to 100 people each ($1,300,000 total) and not have to pay a gift tax.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption