If my dad had a nursing agency coming to our house to give him his medications but they caused him to overdose on more than one medication, does he have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad had a nursing agency coming to our house to give him his medications but they caused him to overdose on more than one medication, does he have a case?

Asked on April 20, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You give little by way of the facts here. However, basically in a suit for medical malpractice there must have been damages suffered as a result of negligence (specifically, the standard duty of care having being breached).

Since your father overdosed there has been an injury and the fact that it happened on more than one medicaction would be consistant with a claim of negligence.

At this point you should consult directly with a personal injury attorney who specializes in malpractice cases. They can best advise after going over all of the facts. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption