my customer in nyc owes my business 14,000.00 for services rendered

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my customer in nyc owes my business 14,000.00 for services rendered

i have small business in CT2 empoyees. We have been servicing this acct for
some yrs. They have always paid very slow. We replaced 60 large batteries 1.5
yrs ago and also did inspections on the inverter system multiple times.I have
spoken with the property manager numerous times. He cant do anything to help
me get paid. The decision to not pay is coming from the owner or high manager

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to sue the customer for breach of contract / account stated. You are the plaintiff.  The party you are suing is the defendant.  A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or where the incident giving rise to the lawsuit occurred.
For convenience purposes, you should file the lawsuit in your state.  Have a process server in the city where the defendant is located, serve the defendant.  You can find process servers under attorney services online or in the Yellow Pages.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption