Must an occupant be given notice to vacate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must an occupant be given notice to vacate?

My cousin holds the lease to the house I currently live in. She hates me and wants me out. There is no paperwork saying I live here and I have no contract with my cousin or with the landlord of this house. My cousin has said she will use the police to get me out of the house. I learned today that she is under the impression I will be out of this house by next week, meaning she thinks she found a way to kick me out without notice. Is this possible?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a tenant in possession of a rental must be provided a thirty (30) day notice of termination of his or her lease by the landlord or sub-landlord to commence the eviction proceedings properly.

You too must be served with a thirty (30) day notice of termination of your lease by your cousin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption