my cousin got a check from the adverse insurance company for bodily injury for $300 but never sign a release. medical bills are over $3,000 can he sue

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my cousin got a check from the adverse insurance company for bodily injury for $300 but never sign a release. medical bills are over $3,000 can he sue

in small claims court- California?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your cousin truly did not sign a release and has not waived his right to further pursue his injury claim, then yes he can sue if he feels that is his best recourse.  It is possible the $300 check he received is not for full and final settlement of his injuries.  I have never known an insurance company to issue a check without a signed release being in place first.  I would suggest your cousin consult with an attorney specializing in personal injury and discuss his case and his options at this point.  Good luck to him.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption