If my company requires me to perform marketing at local functions outside of my regular duties as an accountant, is it even legal to even ask me to perform this type of duty outside of my job description?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company requires me to perform marketing at local functions outside of my regular duties as an accountant, is it even legal to even ask me to perform this type of duty outside of my job description?

They have said that raises are tied to this marketing; is that legal?

Asked on August 5, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written employment contract which defines your duties or responsibilities, then the employer cannot change your duties in violation of your contract. However, unless you have a written employment contract defining your duties, your duties are whatever your employer says they are: without a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will," which means that your employer may change your duties, job title or description, and compensation structure at will. (It also means they may fire you at will, for any reason--including an unwillingness to perform duties that you do not feel are part of your job.) So unless you have a written contract defining your duties, this is  perfectly legal.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written employment contract which defines your duties or responsibilities, then the employer cannot change your duties in violation of your contract. However, unless you have a written employment contract defining your duties, your duties are whatever your employer says they are: without a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will," which means that your employer may change your duties, job title or description, and compensation structure at will. (It also means they may fire you at will, for any reason--including an unwillingness to perform duties that you do not feel are part of your job.) So unless you have a written contract defining your duties, this is  perfectly legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption