If my company is giving me 14 days to remit funds that were paid to an outside vendor without authorization, can this be resolved outside of the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company is giving me 14 days to remit funds that were paid to an outside vendor without authorization, can this be resolved outside of the court?

They have not filed any criminal charges.

Asked on January 15, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As long as your former employer is willing to work with you on this, then the matter can be handled outside of court. However, it is up to them to decide whether or not to file a criminal comlpaint. If you cannot repay the money that they are seeking in the timeframe in which they want it, they may escalte this incident and contact the police. At this point, you really should consult with a criminal law attorney as to what your best course of action is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption