If my car got impounded because my husband used it while breaking into a house, how can I get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car got impounded because my husband used it while breaking into a house, how can I get it back?

Should they even have impounded it?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically the police have the legal right to impound a vehicle if that vehicle was used in the commission of a crime. This does not mean literally (i.e. drove the car through the house), but it means that if your husband drove the car to the home he allegedly broke into, then the car will be impounded. You can attempt to get it back by going to the police station, providing them with the registration and title for the car, and paying the impound fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption