What to do if my boyfriend is 21 and got arrested at the school he goes to for purchasing alcohol for a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend is 21 and got arrested at the school he goes to for purchasing alcohol for a minor?

It was for his 16 year old friend. It is his first offense and we are trying to figure out what to expect from court realistically. He has no idea of the whole “court” process and doesn’t know what to expect.

Asked on April 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your adult boyfriend used extremely poor judgment and needs to immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what his legal options are. He is facing a misdemeanor charge where he possibly could end up spending time in jail if convicted for providing alcohol to a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption