If my boyfriend is 18 and I am 15 and we recently found out I may be pregnant, will any legal complications arise since I’m a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is 18 and I am 15 and we recently found out I may be pregnant, will any legal complications arise since I’m a minor?

We went to high school together. We’ve been dating for 7 months. We also know that we will get married some day.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you are a 15 year old minor and your boyfriend is an 18 year old adult where you are pregnant presumably with your boyfriend's child, there is always the potential that your boyfriend can be charged with "statutory rape" and other crimes with respect to improper relations with a minor.

Whether the county district attorney's office decides to file charges of such a nature against him depends largely upon what feedback it receives from your parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption