What rights do I have to a house if I put moneyinto but it is solely in my boyfriend’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have to a house if I put moneyinto but it is solely in my boyfriend’s name?

My boyfriend and I of 3 years are breaking up. We bought a house but it’s in his name. I put in $12,600 so far. Also,we have a 19 month old. We used the money we got back on our taxes from our daughter to buy the appliances. Will I not receive anything? He is threatening eviction. It sucks because this is my home too. He cheated and I was even willing to go to counseling and work things out but he wants no part.

Asked on June 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would take all the documents that you have regarding the house and bring them to an attorney in your area. Generally speaking, it appears from the outset that you may be out of luck. Oral agreements regarding real property violate what is known as the statute of frauds and are therefore not upheld.  But other oral contracts - such as to buy the appliances and for repairs, etc., - may be able to be upheld. You have to see if he may come back and say that it was in exchange for rent or what his other defense may be.  As for your daughter, you are entitled to support so make sure you speak with someone as to same.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption