If my boss is contributing toward my moving expenses can he wait to issue a check until after I move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss is contributing toward my moving expenses can he wait to issue a check until after I move?

I start a new job in San Diego. My move is in 2 weeks. My boss said he would provide $1000 in moving expenses. He didn’t say how or when the money would be provided or that any receipts would be necessary. I asked for the check earlier this week and he wants to wait until I complete the move. I asked to have the money upfront for gas (I’m using my own car) and u-haul rental. He hasn’t responded yet. Can he withhold the check until after my move? What are the legitimate moving expenses that can be covered (i.e. labor to unload my u-haul)? Can he pick and choose what he wants to pay for?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Of course your boss can pick and choose what he will pay for, unless and only to the extent that there is an actual agreement--oral (verbal) or written--setting out *exactly* what he will pay for. There is no requirement whatsoever in the law that a company provide moving expenses; it is completely voluntary if the company does so. Being voluntary, the company can decide what it will pay, how, and when, if it chooses to pay at all. An agreement is enforceable, according to its terms; but if there are no terms about what, when, or how, the company could reasonably use its discretion to pay something which is voluntary to pay in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption