My auto was in a parking garage rolled out of gear and barely scraped the bumper of an auto. I was not in the auto at the time .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My auto was in a parking garage rolled out of gear and barely scraped the bumper of an auto. I was not in the auto at the time .

Asked on April 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not sure of your question. But here is a shot at an answer:

1. Your car rolled out of gear? Were there keys in it? Was it on? If on, why weren't you in the car? Was someone else in the car? If the car wasn't on, how did it roll out of gear? Was the emergency break on? Was the car on an incline?

2. Barely scraped is maybe in your mind.  Do you know the damage amount? Did you get an estimate? Did someone leave you a note? Did you leave a note or leave the scene?

3. Just based on what you briefly mentioned, you seem to be at fault.  This is not legal advice but an opinion based on a brief description.  Did anyone contact your insurance company or file a claim? BTW, if you left the scene and didn't leave a note: in many states, it is construed as a crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption