What to do if my apartment charged me $500 in late fees after my check bounced but my bank has since confirmed that funds were available and was an error?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my apartment charged me $500 in late fees after my check bounced but my bank has since confirmed that funds were available and was an error?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure how this happened. If you had money in your account, then your check should not have bounced. You need to figure out if this was the landlord's error or the bank's error. Either way, you need to recruit the bank's help in writing and verbally to help you get the landlord to reverse the $500.00 charge. Further, you need to immediately contact the consumer protection agency who handles landlord tenant issues because it appears the late fee is a usury and may be illegal in your state.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption