What should I do if my 14yr old son received a citation for retail theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my 14yr old son received a citation for retail theft?

He was with me this weekend shopping. I left him along for a few minutes and he put $30 headphones in his pocket. We were stopped at the door by security and the police. They took he and I back in a room where they fingerprinted him, searched him and gave him a $691 ticket. According to the officers, he has to appear in court as the judge wants to see the kids when this happens. This is his first (and hopefully) last offense. He’s a pretty good kid. He has good grades and plays basketball for his Lutheran middle school. I just want to know what to expect and if I should obtain a lawyer for him.

Asked on March 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sonce your son is a minor he will be in juvenile court for the criminal charges against him. Given the seriousness of the matter I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to try and work out a resoultion of the matter. Most likely your son will get court probation and the charge dismissed after a fine is paid and community done. An attorney can be found on attorneypages.com to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption