Moving co. boss won’t pay on job done

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Moving co. boss won’t pay on job done

I have been working for a moving company for approx 1 month. Boss will not put me
on the books. I had intended to fill out 1099 but it’s too early in my employment,
Also too early in the year… I worked 27 hrs on a moving job. The customer paid
with a check for insufficient funds. Boss said, ‘if I don’t get paid you don’t get
paid.’ I am owed 220.00. Do I have any recourse? thank you in advance for your
time and any advice you can give me,
Timothy Eames

Asked on October 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue for the money. Whether you are an employee (W-2) or independent contractor (1099), if you do work, you must be paid. It does not matter whether your employer is paid: his obligation to pay you has nothing to do with whether he is paid. The most cost- and time-effective way to seek your money is with a small claims lawsuit, brought "pro se" (as your own attorney).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption